What is the largest number that you know?

googolTonight I’ve been talking to my friend about some bad news about Google company and he said “Did you know Googol is a number?”, Well, I did not! so I searched for it and found some stuff I did not know before, and I thought it might be useful for you too, so, What is the largest number that you know name of? here is the list:

Following information comes from Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers

NameShort scale
(U.S., Canada and modern British)
Long scale
(continental Europe, older British)
Million106106
Milliard109
Billion1091012
Trillion10121018
Quadrillion10151024
Quintillion10181030
Sextillion10211036
Septillion10241042
Octillion10271048
Nonillion10301054
Decillion10331060
Undecillion10361066
Duodecillion10391072
Tredecillion10421078
Quattuordecillion10451084
Quindecillion (Quinquadecillion)10481090
Sexdecillion (Sedecillion)10511096
Septendecillion105410102
Octodecillion105710108
Novemdecillion (Novendecillion)106010114
Vigintillion106310120
Centillion1030310600
NameValue
Googol10100
Googolplex10Googol

Apart from million, the words in this list ending with –illion are all derived by adding prefixes (bi-, tri-, etc., derived from Latin) to the stem –illion. Centillion appears to be the highest name ending in -“illion” that is included in these dictionaries. Trigintillion, often cited as a word in discussions of names of large numbers, is not included in any of them, nor are any of the names that can easily be created by extending the naming pattern (unvigintillion, duovigintillion, duoquinquagintillion, etc.).

All of the dictionaries included googol and googolplex, generally crediting it to the Kasner and Newman book and to Kasner’s nephew. None include any higher names in the googol family (googolduplex, etc.). The Oxford English Dictionary comments that googol and googolplex are “not in formal mathematical use”.

And “A2” is passed

passfail-small[10]Talking of German class, A2 is passed too and I will be heading to B1 in next 2 weeks.

These 2 classes in A2 (A2.1 and A2.2) had lots of memories for me, meeting good people, getting to know a really good man as teacher and…

I never had this much happiness, sadness, stress, changes etc. in any era of my life, I’ve had lots of good memories from my first class but I can say A2 were more “living” with all the surrounding stories it had. Stuff that changed many things for me, and these changes cannot be undone, and I don’t want them to be undone. I will play it, I will take it and deal with it. Let’s see what happens.

Ok, Now you may ask about the code-names I used for A1, A2, B1 and higher, They refer to the European Framework (CEF) of Reference for Languages. A1 and A2 are Basic Users:

A1:

Can understand and use familiar everyday expressions and very basic phrases aimed at the satisfaction of needs of a concrete type. Can introduce him/herself and others and can ask and answer questions about personal details such as where he/she lives, people he/she knows and things he/she has. Can interact in a simple way provided the other person talks slowly and clearly and is prepared to help.

A2:

Can understand sentences and frequently used expressions related to areas of most immediate relevance (e.g. very basic personal and family information, shopping, local geography, employment). Can communicate in simple and routine tasks requiring a simple and direct exchange of information on familiar and routine matters. Can describe in simple terms aspects of his/her background, immediate environment and matters in areas of immediate need.

And I’m gonna start B1 (Independent User):

Can understand the main points of clear standard input on familiar matters regularly encountered in work, school, leisure, etc. Can deal with most situations likely to arise whilst travelling in an area where the language is spoken. Can produce simple connected text on topics which are familiar or of personal interest. Can describe experiences and events, dreams, hopes & ambitions and briefly give reasons and explanations for opinions and plans.

Depeche Mode – Suffer Well (Video)

Watch this video on YouTube.

New toys to listen music even better

Hey Folks

I’m back with some new toys to listen music even better, here we go:

Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Surround 5.1 Pro USB Sound Card

510pghGBGxL[7] fea4_zoom[4]

A USB Sound Card, better audio quality than internal sound card of computer (24-bit/96kHz) with a handy volume control on top. Since it connects to computer via a USB cable I can have it on my desk so connecting headphone or microphone to it is much easier too. It allow you to connect your speaker, microphone, aux and headphone all in same time.

Philips SHE9800 Noise Isolating Earphones

9379-she9800img1[4] 9379-boxcase[22]

I cannot say if this is best or worst earphone I ever had, this earphone deliver a unique sound quality, not deepest bass nor highest high sounds, expect a sharp and high quality sound from this earphone, I would enjoy a bit more bass but when I hear full range and sharp audio quality of that, it satisfy me.
This earphone comes with a carry bag that is very useful. It works very well with both my USB Sound Card and my MP3-Player.

Cheers!
-Omid