New Computer

Happy New Computer (To me!)

Finally it was time to get a new computer as the old one was not working any longer for my needs and about a month ago passed away with a broken Graphic Card.

After saving a few $$$ and considering my budget I got a good balance of power-computer and price.

Here is configuration of my new computer (Click on images to see full size):

Motherboard: ASUS Z97-K

MB MB2

 

This motherboard offer a very good performance and support high speed RAM and also support Intel Extreme CPU series. It has on-board graphic card with HDMI, DVI and VGA output which is useless for me since I got a good graphic card too. It has several SATA 6G, 4 USB3 and Turbo LAN ports. also using the front-panel ports you get more USB and Audio ports.

Graphic Card: ASUS R7 250X

Card_with_IO

2GB GDDR5 rocking with AMD ATI R7 250x series processor, supporting crossfire. dual fan cooling system keeps it cool without any noise.

RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (x2)

RAM

Two 4GB RAM of G.SKILL (8GB Total) RAM. Dual Channel.

CPU: Intel Core i3 4150

CPU

3MB Cache, 3.5Ghz, Running 64Bit and Virtual applications smoothly.

Hard Disk: 1 TB Western Digital (WD)

HDD

 

I did not need much space as I use several external hard disk to save my files. a SSD hard will be added soon as they had not any available on the day I went to store.

Power: EVGA SuperNOVA NEX 750 Gold

Power1 Power2

A very heavy and stable power supply to feed all those devices, Powerful and elegant with nice set of cables.

Wireless: D-Link DWA-548

wifi

Working perfectly on WiFi A/B/G/N 300

 

And I’m using above configuration with my old devices:

Monitor: LG IPS226

lg-ips226v-1

22 Inch, HD1080 and no viewing angel problem, perfect quality and colors with VGA, DVI and HDMI connectors.

 

I’m having fun, hope you do too 🙂

What I have, and am busy with

Hey Folks

Maybe you have noticed that I’ve been less active here in my forum and there are some reasons for that!

Over last 2 months (or maybe 3) I’ve been busy with several stuff and on top of them with my website, so here is what I’ve done so far or what I am going to do:

  • I got my own hosting. [Done]
  • Moved my website from Google Sites to my own hosting. [In Progress – some pages are left to move, some out-dated content]
  • Moved TechBlog from Blogger to my own hosting. [Done]
  • Moved LifeBlog (yeah, you are reading it now!) from Blogger to my own hosting. [Done]
  • Moved EntBlog from WordPress to my own hosting and started posting again after years. [Done]
  • Moved Forum to my own hosting. [In Progress – needs a new look, need to link accounts with QnA]
  • Started QnA. [In Progress – needs a new look, need to link accounts with forum]
  • Started Support Center with Email Piping support. [Done]
  • Translating the site into Persian [My native language]. [In Progress – 150 pages are left]
  • Translating the site into German. [To-do]

It is not easy to move from one to another platform without losing contents to without breaking links, so I had to do so much coding and writing lots of custom scripts to extract old contents and import them into new platforms. Also even though I’m done moving blogs or sites or starting the new systems, still there are a lot of under-the-hood changes and works that should be done. e.g. Forum needs a new look to match the new site theme, QnA too, oh, and since I’m hosting the blogs and site etc myself, I need to make sure my sites are secure, stable and fast and those maintenance needs time too. And I don’t have a team, so working on all of these stuff needs time.

That’s not all, recently I’ve started developing 2 new Windows based applications, one of them is a new download manager that works different than common Download Managers that download files directly from source (This is something totally new), the other program is a tool that’s going to help me with offer a better customer service, it’s a tool that run in the customers PC and collect the information I need, extract logs, read the user settings, take screenshots and save all of them into a single file prepared for sending me, and give user 2 options if they want to send the file to me themselves or let the program upload it Support Center and Open a New Ticket for them. Developments of both of these programs are in progress and I’m in middle of both of them, first program (Download Manager) needs lots of coding in server side too.

  • Developing “Download Manager”. [In Progress – ~50% done]
  • Developing “Support Collector”. [In Progress – ~10% done]

So what I’m trying to do is split my time between all of these projects and my own personal life, while I’ve other stuff to do, like my language class, meeting friends, my customers, sleeping, eating, bath, Shopping, spending time with family, reading, social networks and forums and…

http://vimeo.com/14896692

I hope now you understand why sometimes I reply your emails a bit late or if I cannot spend time online like before.

Cheers!

What is the largest number that you know?

googolTonight I’ve been talking to my friend about some bad news about Google company and he said “Did you know Googol is a number?”, Well, I did not! so I searched for it and found some stuff I did not know before, and I thought it might be useful for you too, so, What is the largest number that you know name of? here is the list:

Following information comes from Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers

NameShort scale
(U.S., Canada and modern British)
Long scale
(continental Europe, older British)
Million106106
Milliard109
Billion1091012
Trillion10121018
Quadrillion10151024
Quintillion10181030
Sextillion10211036
Septillion10241042
Octillion10271048
Nonillion10301054
Decillion10331060
Undecillion10361066
Duodecillion10391072
Tredecillion10421078
Quattuordecillion10451084
Quindecillion (Quinquadecillion)10481090
Sexdecillion (Sedecillion)10511096
Septendecillion105410102
Octodecillion105710108
Novemdecillion (Novendecillion)106010114
Vigintillion106310120
Centillion1030310600
NameValue
Googol10100
Googolplex10Googol

Apart from million, the words in this list ending with –illion are all derived by adding prefixes (bi-, tri-, etc., derived from Latin) to the stem –illion. Centillion appears to be the highest name ending in -“illion” that is included in these dictionaries. Trigintillion, often cited as a word in discussions of names of large numbers, is not included in any of them, nor are any of the names that can easily be created by extending the naming pattern (unvigintillion, duovigintillion, duoquinquagintillion, etc.).

All of the dictionaries included googol and googolplex, generally crediting it to the Kasner and Newman book and to Kasner’s nephew. None include any higher names in the googol family (googolduplex, etc.). The Oxford English Dictionary comments that googol and googolplex are “not in formal mathematical use”.

And “A2” is passed

passfail-small[10]Talking of German class, A2 is passed too and I will be heading to B1 in next 2 weeks.

These 2 classes in A2 (A2.1 and A2.2) had lots of memories for me, meeting good people, getting to know a really good man as teacher and…

I never had this much happiness, sadness, stress, changes etc. in any era of my life, I’ve had lots of good memories from my first class but I can say A2 were more “living” with all the surrounding stories it had. Stuff that changed many things for me, and these changes cannot be undone, and I don’t want them to be undone. I will play it, I will take it and deal with it. Let’s see what happens.

Ok, Now you may ask about the code-names I used for A1, A2, B1 and higher, They refer to the European Framework (CEF) of Reference for Languages. A1 and A2 are Basic Users:

A1:

Can understand and use familiar everyday expressions and very basic phrases aimed at the satisfaction of needs of a concrete type. Can introduce him/herself and others and can ask and answer questions about personal details such as where he/she lives, people he/she knows and things he/she has. Can interact in a simple way provided the other person talks slowly and clearly and is prepared to help.

A2:

Can understand sentences and frequently used expressions related to areas of most immediate relevance (e.g. very basic personal and family information, shopping, local geography, employment). Can communicate in simple and routine tasks requiring a simple and direct exchange of information on familiar and routine matters. Can describe in simple terms aspects of his/her background, immediate environment and matters in areas of immediate need.

And I’m gonna start B1 (Independent User):

Can understand the main points of clear standard input on familiar matters regularly encountered in work, school, leisure, etc. Can deal with most situations likely to arise whilst travelling in an area where the language is spoken. Can produce simple connected text on topics which are familiar or of personal interest. Can describe experiences and events, dreams, hopes & ambitions and briefly give reasons and explanations for opinions and plans.

Depeche Mode – Suffer Well (Video)

Watch this video on YouTube.

New toys to listen music even better

Hey Folks

I’m back with some new toys to listen music even better, here we go:

Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Surround 5.1 Pro USB Sound Card

510pghGBGxL[7] fea4_zoom[4]

A USB Sound Card, better audio quality than internal sound card of computer (24-bit/96kHz) with a handy volume control on top. Since it connects to computer via a USB cable I can have it on my desk so connecting headphone or microphone to it is much easier too. It allow you to connect your speaker, microphone, aux and headphone all in same time.

Philips SHE9800 Noise Isolating Earphones

9379-she9800img1[4] 9379-boxcase[22]

I cannot say if this is best or worst earphone I ever had, this earphone deliver a unique sound quality, not deepest bass nor highest high sounds, expect a sharp and high quality sound from this earphone, I would enjoy a bit more bass but when I hear full range and sharp audio quality of that, it satisfy me.
This earphone comes with a carry bag that is very useful. It works very well with both my USB Sound Card and my MP3-Player.

Cheers!
-Omid

My Life in Music: Hushabye

This is how I go to bed, dreaming before I sleep.

Hushabye – Korn [W/Lyrics]

Watch this video on YouTube.

This sunny Sunday
Is a good day to go
Guess you want me to stay
Well then let me know
And I hate to say
It’s been a waste of time
I hate to interrupt the flow

Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Hushabye, why aren’t you ready to go?
Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Couldn’t we fast forward all through this show?

You say you’d love to
But you’ve lots left to do
Almost decided to stay ’cause of you
And I hate to tell you to exchange your dreams
For a one-way ticket, no return

Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Hushabye, why aren’t you ready to go?
Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Couldn’t we fast forward all through this show?

Why, why
What you hanging up for?
What you doing that for?
What you breaking up for?
Why, hushabye

I hate to interrupt the flow
For a one way ticket, no return

This sunny Sunday is a good day to go

Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Hushabye, why aren’t you ready to go?
Why, Why, Why
Hushabye
Couldn’t we fast forward all through this show?

Hushabye
Why, why, why I
What you breaking up for?
Why
Hushabye

We’ve wasted it, our time is up