What is the largest number that you know?

What is the largest number that you know?

googolTonight I’ve been talking to my friend about some bad news about Google company and he said “Did you know Googol is a number?”, Well, I did not! so I searched for it and found some stuff I did not know before, and I thought it might be useful for you too, so, What is the largest number that you know name of? here is the list:

Following information comes from Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers

NameShort scale
(U.S., Canada and modern British)
Long scale
(continental Europe, older British)
Million106106
Milliard109
Billion1091012
Trillion10121018
Quadrillion10151024
Quintillion10181030
Sextillion10211036
Septillion10241042
Octillion10271048
Nonillion10301054
Decillion10331060
Undecillion10361066
Duodecillion10391072
Tredecillion10421078
Quattuordecillion10451084
Quindecillion (Quinquadecillion)10481090
Sexdecillion (Sedecillion)10511096
Septendecillion105410102
Octodecillion105710108
Novemdecillion (Novendecillion)106010114
Vigintillion106310120
Centillion1030310600
NameValue
Googol10100
Googolplex10Googol

Apart from million, the words in this list ending with –illion are all derived by adding prefixes (bi-, tri-, etc., derived from Latin) to the stem –illion. Centillion appears to be the highest name ending in -“illion” that is included in these dictionaries. Trigintillion, often cited as a word in discussions of names of large numbers, is not included in any of them, nor are any of the names that can easily be created by extending the naming pattern (unvigintillion, duovigintillion, duoquinquagintillion, etc.).

All of the dictionaries included googol and googolplex, generally crediting it to the Kasner and Newman book and to Kasner’s nephew. None include any higher names in the googol family (googolduplex, etc.). The Oxford English Dictionary comments that googol and googolplex are “not in formal mathematical use”.

2 thoughts on “What is the largest number that you know?”

Leave a Comment