What is the largest number that you know?

googolTonight I’ve been talking to my friend about some bad news about Google company and he said “Did you know Googol is a number?”, Well, I did not! so I searched for it and found some stuff I did not know before, and I thought it might be useful for you too, so, What is the largest number that you know name of? here is the list:

Following information comes from Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_large_numbers

NameShort scale
(U.S., Canada and modern British)
Long scale
(continental Europe, older British)
Million106106
Milliard109
Billion1091012
Trillion10121018
Quadrillion10151024
Quintillion10181030
Sextillion10211036
Septillion10241042
Octillion10271048
Nonillion10301054
Decillion10331060
Undecillion10361066
Duodecillion10391072
Tredecillion10421078
Quattuordecillion10451084
Quindecillion (Quinquadecillion)10481090
Sexdecillion (Sedecillion)10511096
Septendecillion105410102
Octodecillion105710108
Novemdecillion (Novendecillion)106010114
Vigintillion106310120
Centillion1030310600
NameValue
Googol10100
Googolplex10Googol

Apart from million, the words in this list ending with –illion are all derived by adding prefixes (bi-, tri-, etc., derived from Latin) to the stem –illion. Centillion appears to be the highest name ending in -“illion” that is included in these dictionaries. Trigintillion, often cited as a word in discussions of names of large numbers, is not included in any of them, nor are any of the names that can easily be created by extending the naming pattern (unvigintillion, duovigintillion, duoquinquagintillion, etc.).

All of the dictionaries included googol and googolplex, generally crediting it to the Kasner and Newman book and to Kasner’s nephew. None include any higher names in the googol family (googolduplex, etc.). The Oxford English Dictionary comments that googol and googolplex are “not in formal mathematical use”.

New toys to listen music even better

Hey Folks

I’m back with some new toys to listen music even better, here we go:

Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Surround 5.1 Pro USB Sound Card

510pghGBGxL[7] fea4_zoom[4]

A USB Sound Card, better audio quality than internal sound card of computer (24-bit/96kHz) with a handy volume control on top. Since it connects to computer via a USB cable I can have it on my desk so connecting headphone or microphone to it is much easier too. It allow you to connect your speaker, microphone, aux and headphone all in same time.

Philips SHE9800 Noise Isolating Earphones

9379-she9800img1[4] 9379-boxcase[22]

I cannot say if this is best or worst earphone I ever had, this earphone deliver a unique sound quality, not deepest bass nor highest high sounds, expect a sharp and high quality sound from this earphone, I would enjoy a bit more bass but when I hear full range and sharp audio quality of that, it satisfy me.
This earphone comes with a carry bag that is very useful. It works very well with both my USB Sound Card and my MP3-Player.

Cheers!
-Omid

Finally a long time requested feature is here!

Hey Folks

How are you? I hope you will have a good weekend!

Many of you have had sent me messages asking me how you can pay for my services, even that I offered all my services free of charge for everyone (and yet its free, and will be free), but since you requested it often, I made it available at my site for everyone from every side of world to pay, now you can go to “Payment Options” page and fill the form to receive the required info for your payments.

Thank you all for your support!
-Omid

You dislike it too: Sore Throat [Part 2]

Part 1: http://blog.omidfarhang.com/en-us/2012/01/you-dislike-it-too-sore-throat.html

Part2:
As I told you in my other post, I’m dealing with a Sore Throat which is very annoying, I tried some simple stuff like gargle warm water and salt, drinking warm drinks, honey and lemon, lots of Vitamin C, Zinc and and and…. they did not work, my Sore Throat went one step ahead and reached a major infection level.

I went to meet my doctor, after a check-up he wrote a long prescription for me:

  • Ciprofloxacin 500mg tablet[sip-roe-FLOX-a-sin] A drug used to treat infections caused by bacteria. It is also being studied in the treatment of bladder cancer. Ciprofloxacin belongs to the family of drugs called fluoroquinolones. Also called Cipro.
  • Acetylcysteine 600mg Effervescent Tablet: A drug usually used to reduce the thickness of mucus and ease its removal. It is also used to reverse the toxicity of high doses of acetaminophen. Also called N-acetyl-L-cysteine.
  • Strepsils Honey and Lemon lozenges: Strepsils honey and lemon lozenges contain two active ingredients, amylmetacresol and dichlorobenzyl alcohol.
    Both of these are mild antiseptics, that kill the bacteria associated with mouth and throat infections.
    The action of sucking the lozenge allows the active ingredients to work in the area of the discomfort and also helps lubricate and soothe the painful area. This helps relieve the soreness and discomfort of mouth and throat infections.
  • Vitamin C 500mg Effervescent Tablet: Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is a water-soluble vitamin, which is needed by the body to form collagen in bones, cartilage, muscle, and blood vessels, and which aids in the absorption of iron. Dietary sources of vitamin C include fruits and vegetables, particularly citrus fruits such as oranges.
  • Herbal Expectprant Antitussive Syrup Made from Thymus Vulgaris: In 1725, a German apothecary discovered that the plant’s essential oil contains a powerful disinfectant called thymol that is effective against bacteria and fungi. Thymol also acts as a expectorant, loosening phlegm in the respiratory tract so it can be coughed up. Later herbalists listed thyme for these uses and as remedy for numerous other complaints, including diarrhoea and fever. They prescribed the oil externally as an antiseptic for fungal infections such as athlete’s foot.
  • Generic Cold Medicine: Each Tablet Contain
    • Acetaminophen 325mg: A drug that reduces pain and fever (but not inflammation). It belongs to the family of drugs called analgesics.
    • Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg: medication used to treat nasal congestion and maintain stable blood pressure 
    • Chlorpheniramine Maleate 2mg: Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine used to relieve symptoms of allergy, hay fever, and the common cold. These symptoms include rash, watery eyes, itchy eyes/nose/throat/skin, cough, runny nose, and sneezing.
Do not take this as medical advice, you should NEVER take any medicine without checking with your healthcare provider first, Information that you are reading here is only a personal experience of mine.